Design of a multifunctional sports complex launched in Gori
The design of a multifunctional sports complex in accordance with modern standards is beginning in Gori. The new space is to accommodate 1,000 spectators.
According to the project, the complex will be built in accordance with the standards of the World Aquatics Federation and will include an indoor pool for swimming, synchronized swimming and water polo.
A children's pool, changing rooms and showers, gyms for various sports, coaches' rooms, medical and physiotherapy areas, as well as a conference hall are designed as well. The building will also house a fast-food outlet and a sports shop.
A parking lot, walking paths, and a recreational zone will be arranged in the territory of the complex; modern security systems and a complete water supply system will also be designed.
The infrastructure of the sports complex will be fully adapted for people with special needs, ensuring accessibility of the space for all citizens.
The project details were discussed on site by the Minister of Infrastructure Revaz Sokhadze, the Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund Beka Urushadze, the State Representative of the Shida Kartli Region Simon Guledani, and the architects.
The goal of the project is to create a modern, multifunctional and  internationally standardized sports infrastructure in Gori, which will promote involvement of youth in sports, development of professional sports, and holding of large-scale events in the region.