Rehabilitation of the Kutaisi Student-Youth Park
"Infrastructural works are actively ongoing in Kutaisi. Today we inspected the works in progress in the vicinity of the Student-Youth Park and the former Parliament building, which are in active phase and are under implementation according to the set schedule. We also discussed future plans of city development - we are preparing some new, large-scale projects for Kutaisi. We are to launch several important initiatives this year. At the present stage, design works are underway intensively, and in the second half of the year, the next stage of new construction works in Kutaisi are to commence. “ - stated the Minister of Infrastructure Revaz Sokhadze after visiting current projects in Kutaisi.
The Kutaisi Student-Youth Park rehabilitation project provides for the construction of pedestrian and bicycle paths, creation of new landscaped areas, overall improvement of the area, placement of small architectural structures, and renovation of the lighting system.