“April 9” alley to undergo rehabilitation in Poti
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Infrastructure has scheduled to rehabilitate the “April 9” alley in Poti City.
The project envisages the full upgrade of the alley, and the arrangement of a modern, functional recreational space.
The project is to upgrade the recreational part; There is to be arranged the engineering infrastructure, required for the maintenance of trees and plants. There are to be created also the adapted and comfortable recreation areas for different age groups.
The rehabilitation aims at creating an environmentally friendly and citizen-oriented environment in the city that will significantly improve the quality of urban space and the daily life of the local population.
The Minister of Infrastructure Revaz Sokhadze, together with the Executive Director of MDF Beka Urushadze, the State Representative to Samegrelo Region Davit Verava, and Poti Municipality Mayor Beka Vacharadze discussed the details of the scheduled project on site.